Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA suggested they wouldn't want to call it                                                                 
"first degree," to avoid confusion.                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT pointed out that it is still first degree,                                                                 
because it is all under AS 11.51.100.                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
CHAIRMAN KOTT concurred.  He asked Representative Croft to explain                                                              
the proposed amendment.                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
Number 0463                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT told members that Version H, without the                                                                   
amendment, would place this on the same level of conduct as                                                                     
"intentionally deserts the child in a place under circumstances                                                                 
creating a substantial risk of physical injury to the child and the                                                             
child suffers serious physical injury" or "leaves the child with